Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 1, 2020

Here at Legally Aligned we recognize that you may be concerned about my use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us, and the following will inform you of the information that Legally Aligned may collect from you, and how it is used. By using our website, www.LegallyAligned.com, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. 

How is Your Information Collected?

You provide it to us. We collect information that you enter on our digital properties or give us in other ways (e.g. when you sign up for our newsletter or purchase a product in the Legally Aligned shop.

Automated Information Collection

We may connect information collected automatically with information we already have about you in order to identify you as a Legally Aligned guest. If we are able to identify you as a Legally Aligned guest it allows us to provide you with a personalized experience.

In order to provide the best guest experience possible, we also use automated information collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you are shopping on our website, the performance of our marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts.

Third-party automated collection

We and our service providers use anonymous identifiers such as cookies and other technologies to collect and store certain types of information (e.g. click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, hardware/software information, cookie and session ID) whenever you interact with us or third-parties that use our services.

We also allow third-party companies (e.g., Google) to place tags on our digital properties once approved through our tagging process. The tags may collect information from your interactions on LegallyAligned.com. Our Privacy Policy does not cover these third party companies. Please contact these third party companies (e.g., Google) directly for more information about their privacy policy and your choices regarding the tags and the information collected by the tags.

Social Media Widgets

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Instagram, and Pinterest widgets. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site. They may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

How We Use Your Information 

Specifically, we may use or disclose the information you provide to use:

  • Deliver any products or services purchased by you to you; 
  • Correspond with you via email, on social media, or any interface on our website; 
  • Create and administer a profile for your account that is personalized to you, so that future interactions with our website will be more personal; 
  • Process payments; 
  • Provide Grants;
  • Deliver our newsletter with new offerings or updates to Resources or our Company; 
  • Deliver Legally Aligned advertising; 
  • Analyze trends to improve our website and offerings.
  • Request feedback from you; 
  • Compensate our Affiliates for the efforts;
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; 
  • Administer contests or giveaways; 
  • Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party’s use; 
  • Assist law enforcement as necessary; 
  • Prevent fraudulent activity on our website; 
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of our Website; and
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our Website.

We will not sell or otherwise provide the information we collect to outside third-parties for the purpose of unsolicited email marketing or any other purpose.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Links

This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Choice/Opt-Out

The Website may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any email list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please email us at suport@LegallyAligned.com, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time our site may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

SECURITY

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If we or one of our third-party providers collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or client service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides California residents the right to request the Company identify what personal information the Company has collected about you during the preceding 12 months, the sources and purposes for collecting such information, and how such information has been used and/or shared twice in a twelve-month period.  You also have the right to request the company delete any information it has maintained about you.  If you wish to exercise either or both of these rights, please follow the steps outlined above.

In addition, if you are a resident of California and want additional information confirming how the Company does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at support@legallyaligned.com with the words “California Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

Company does not track its customers over time and across third party websites and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track signals or requests. 

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: support@legallyaligned.com

or

Via regular mail:

Legally Aligned, LLC

Attn: Privacy Policy/Legal

7000 N. 16th St. STE 120 #209

Phoenix, AZ 85020

Information provided by you via general email inquiries to the Company such as your email address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

Nevada Residents

Nevada law gives Nevada consumers the right to request that a company not sell their personal information for monetary consideration to certain other parties.  This right applies even if their personal information is not currently being sold.  If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to exercise this right, please submit your request via email: support@legallyaligned.com

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Website, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this policy. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Policy to which you are bound.